Login


eobase Certified and GreenStep Solutions Inc. (GreenStep), provide this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of www.ecobasecertified.com and any other websites (collectively, the “Site”) through which GreenStep makes these Services available.

This Privacy Policy applies only to information that you provide to us through the Site. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by means of a notice on the Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Accountability

GreenStep will be responsible for all personal information collected through the ecobase Certified website. If GreenStep is required to transfer personal information to a third party, GreenStep will ensure that contracts with those third parties provide for the required level of protection of the personal information being transferred.


Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

GreenStep will not use or disclose personal information about users of the ecobase Certified website for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes and/or any legal requirements.

Accuracy

GreenStep will make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal information collected by GreenStep or on its behalf is as accurate and complete as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguards

GreenStep will make reasonable security arrangements to protect personal information. Safeguard arrangements will be employed to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use, modification, or disposal. GreenStep will protect personal information regardless of the format in which it is held.

Challenging Compliance

An individual will be able to direct complaints concerning GreenStep’s compliance with privacy protection to the Privacy Officer. Please contact info@greenstep.ca, or call us at 1-800-469-7830.

Terms & Privacy

GreenStep recognizes your right to privacy. GreenStep is aware of its responsibilities under the federal Personal Information and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA).

When you visit our website, our web server automatically logs domain name and information about the operating system and web browser you are using, as provided by your web browser. This information is used for statistical purposes, but it does not identify you in any way. GreenStep collects personal information about you only if you provide it. We may use this information to contact you. We do not share this information with anyone.

If you supply us with your mailing address and give your permission to be contacted, you may receive periodic mailings from us. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please let us know by sending e-mail to info@greenstep.ca, or call us at 1-800-469-7830, or by writing to us at PO Box 20103, Kelowna, BC V1Y 9H2. Please provide us with your exact name and address, and we will remove your name from our confidential list.

Names and addresses collected through this website are available only to GreenStep personnel. This information will not be shared with others without authorization or used for any purpose other than GreenStep operations.

GreenStep will not use or disclose personal information about you for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes and/or any legal requirements.
For more information about GreenStep’s privacy policy, please contact info@greenstep.ca, or call us at  1-800-469-7830.

Enter your gross annual revenues last year

Your estimated ecofund could be $0 to $0

Request a free energy assessment to learn where to invest your eco-fund.

Final MSG